SPARTANS HONOURED AT ANNUAL CEREMONY - Jansen Van Doorn, Ferguson, Doornenball and Doerksen take home top honours

SPARTAN YEAR END AWARDS
THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SPARTANS HONOURED AT ANNUAL CEREMONY
- Jansen Van Doorn, Ferguson, Doornenball and Doerksen take home top honours

LANGLEY, British Columbia
- On Wednesday night, at the Langley Events Centre, Spartan athletes were recognized and honoured in front of approximately 300 people including fellow athletes, coaches, staff, faculty, sponsors, family, and friends in the annual athletics awards banquet and awards ceremony.

The recipients of the Spartan Complete Champion AwardTM, the night's most prestigious honour, were women’s volleyball fifth year outside Kara Jansen Van Doorn of Langley, B.C., women’s soccer fifth year midfielder Rebecca Ferguson of Calgary, men’s volleyball fifth year outside/middle Josh Doornenbal of Edmonton and men’s basketball fifth year forward Jacob Doerksen of Abbotsford, B.C.

Kara Jansen Van Doorn also took home the Spartan Athlete of the Year award as did men's volleyball fourth year outside Rudy Verhoeff of Calgary.

The Bahta Melles Award for servant leadership went to women's soccer fifth year midfielder Heather Stevenson of Newport, Calf. and men's basketball fifth year forward Tyrell Mara of White Rock, B.C.

Defenseman Benton Nickel of Abbotsford, B.C. took home the men’s hockey team’s first Spartan award as Scholar Athlete of the Year.

The Rookie of the Year Awards went to women's volleyball middle Alicia Perrin of Creston, B.C. and men’s volleyball outside Nick Del Bianco of Surrey, B.C.

Benton Nickel also picked up the School of Business Spartan Athlete Award as did women’s soccer defender Kaleigh Henry of White Rock, B.C.

Ferguson and Doornenbal also picked up the Human Kinetics Spartan Athlete Award .

The Student Athletic Therapy award went to Amanda Bothelo and Kayla Dilling.

The Big Kahuna/Adidas Canada Scholarship Award winners were women’s soccer fourth year midfielder Melissa Mobilio of Coquitlam, B.C. and men’s volleyball’s Rudy Verhoeff.

The 2009-10 CIS academic All-Canadians recognized were: Rachel Antoniuk – women’s soccer, Joanna Balin – women’s basketball, Carla Braedon – women’s soccer, Daniela Gerig – women’s soccer, Kaleigh Henry – women’s soccer, Blair Hogg – men’s basketball, Chelsea Hudson – women’s volleyball, Kim Klassen – women’s volleyball, Tyrell Mara – men’s basketball, Jordan Verhoeff – women’s basketball, Rhys Volkenant – men’s soccer and Clint Wickham – men’s basketball.

Rounding out the evening's awards were:

CIS Championship Tournament MVP: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball

CIS Championship Tournament All-Stars: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball, Ben Ball – men’s volleyball, Jacob Doerksen – men’s basketball, Kyle Coston – men’s basketball and Lauren O’Reilly – women’s volleyball.

CIS All-Canadians: First team: Jacob Doerksen – men’s basketball, Kara Jansen Van Doorn – women’s volleyball. Second team: Natalie Boyd – women’s soccer, Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball.

CIS Coach of the Year: Ryan Hofer – women’s volleyball

CIS All-Rookie Team: Alicia Perrin – women’s volleyball, Nick Del Bianco – men’s volleyball.

Canada West Rookie of the Year: Alicia Perrin – women’s volleyball

Canada West Coach of the Year: Ryan Hofer – women’s volleyball

Canada West Ken Shield Award nominee: Tyrell Mara – men’s basketball

Canada West Dale Iwanoczko Award nominee: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball

BCIHL All-star: JP Chapman – men’s hockey

Graduating senior athletes recognized were women’s volleyball libero Andrea Ball of Abbotsford, B.C., women’s soccer Carla Breadon of Vancouver, men’s basketball Jacob Doerksen, men’s volleyball Josh Doornenbal, women’s soccer Rebecca Ferguson, men’s soccer midfilder Jordan Hart of Bellingham, Wash., women’s soccer Kaleigh Henry, men’s basketball guard Daniel Horner of Abbotsford, B.C., women’s volleyball Kara Jansen Van Doorn, men’s cross country David Kostelyk of Abbotsford, B.C., men’s basketball Tyrell Mara, men’s hockey Benton Nickel, men’s soccer defender Joey Passi of Santiago, Chili,  women’s basketball forward Corina Reimer of Abbotsford, B.C., women’s soccer keeper Veronika Rogina, men’s volleyball outside Mikiah Schalk of Red Deer, Alta., women’s soccer Heather Stevenson, men’s volleyball outside Aaron Vanden Brink of Abbotsford, B.C., men’s basketball forward Lance Verhoeff of Calgary and men’s basketball forward Clint Wickham of Richmond, B.C.

Staff appreciation: Sue Northey – Cross County/Track, Christy Taylor and Jason Keegstra – spiritual and leadership mentoring, Zach Rogers – SpartanTV.

The Spartan of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee from the coaches' nominations and awarded to a varsity athlete who is outstanding in the following areas: athletic achievement, quality of character, role model/TWU representative, academics.

The Scholar-Athlete Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee and awarded to the male and female graduating varsity athletes who best exemplify scholastic and athletic achievement.

The Bahta Melles Servant-Leader of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee from the coaches' nominations and awarded to the varsity athlete who best exemplifies the Spartan Athletics Mission Statement and the attributes of Spartans Hall of Fame member Bahta Melles.

The Male and Female Rookie of the Year Awards are selected from team rookies of the year and voted on by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee.

-TW-

Last Updated: 2011-04-07
Author: Scott Stewart