SOCCER RELEASES NEW LOOK SCHEDULE, LEAGUE AND PLAYOFF FORMAT CHANGES

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S SOCCER
THURSDAY, JUNE 14, 2012
2012-13 SCHEDULE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SOCCER RELEASES NEW LOOK SCHEDULE, LEAGUE AND PLAYOFF FORMAT CHANGES
 
LANGLEY, British Columbia – With the addition of three new teams – Winnipeg, UNBC and  Mount Royal – to the Canada West men’s and women’s soccer conferences, several changes have been made for the 2012 season, which will give the schedule, the divisions and the playoff format a whole new look this fall.

The number of playoff teams has increased on both sides as six teams on the men’s side and eight teams on the women’s side will qualify for the post-season in 2012. The men’s competition will see the six qualified teams contest the conference championship over a single-weekend Final Six playoff, which will be hosted by the conference’s top seeded team, Nov. 1-4, while the women’s playoff will consist of a quarter-finals weekend, with all eight teams playing on Oct. 27, followed by a Final Four weekend Nov. 3-4, consisting of the quarter-finals winners, that will run similar to past soccer playoff formats.

The men’s CIS National Championship will then take place at Universite Laval in Quebec City, Nov. 8-11 with the women’s national championship being played the same weekend in Victoria.

While the playoff format changed for both sides, so too has the number of matches being played for most men’s and women’s teams as well as the conference structure for the men.

MEN’S SOCCER

On the men’s side, with 11 teams now in the mix, Trinity Western’s men’s soccer team will be part of a new five-team Pacific Division – one that also includes UBC, Victoria, Fraser Valley and UNBC – that will play a total of 14 regular season games. The other six teams in the Canada West conference – Calgary, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Lethbridge, Winnipeg and Mount Royal – will make up the Prairie Division and will play a total of 15 regular season games.

The Spartans men will open their 2012 schedule at home when they host Lethbridge Sept. 7 and Calgary Sept. 8 at Rogers Field.

Trinity Western’s home schedule also includes two games against each of Victoria and UFV and one against UBC. The Spartans road schedule will see them play twice against UNBC and once against each of Winnipeg, Mount Royal, Saskatchewan, Alberta and UBC. Of note, six of the Spartans seven road games will be played in succession from Sept. 22 to Oct. 14.

Trinity Western will conclude its season with a home-and-home weekend series against rival UBC Oct. 26-27.

Trinity Western’s Men’s Soccer Schedule

Sept. 7      TWU vs. Lethbridge     7:00 p.m.
Sept. 8      TWU vs. Calgary         7:00 p.m.
Sept. 14    TWU vs. Victoria          6:00 p.m.
Sept. 15    TWU vs. UFV               7:00 p.m.
Sept. 22    TWU @ UNBC              2:15 p.m.
Sept. 23    TWU @ UNBC               2:15 p.m.
Sept. 29    TWU @ Winnipeg         12:00 p.m.
Sept. 30    TWU @ Mount Royal     2:00 p.m.
Oct. 13      TWU @ Saskatchewan   2:15 p.m.
Oct. 14      TWU @ Alberta             2:00 p.m.
Oct. 19      TWU vs. UFV                 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 20      TWU vs. Victoria            7:00 p.m.
Oct. 26      TWU vs. UBC                 7:00 p.m.
Oct. 27      TWU @ UBC                  7:00 p.m.
Nov. 1-4    Canada West Final Six
Nov. 8-11   CIS Championship (Laval – Quebec City)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

On the women’s side, the total number of teams has increased to 13 but the schedule has decreased from 14 games to 12 games, with each team playing every other Canada West side once.

On the women’s side, like the men, the Spartans will open their 2012 schedule at home when they host Lethbridge Sept. 7 and Calgary Sept. 8.

In what will be a six-game home slate for the women this year, the Spartans will also host UBC, Regina, Saskatchewan and UNBC. They will travel to play Manitoba, Winnipeg, Mount Royal, Alberta, UFV and Victoria.

The Spartans women conclude their season the weekend of Oct. 19-20 when they travel to UFV and Victoria.

Trinity Western’s Women’s Soccer Schedule

Sept. 7      TWU vs. Lethbridge      5:00 p.m.
Sept. 8      TWU vs. Calgary          5:00 p.m.
Sept. 15    TWU vs. UBC               5:00 p.m.
Sept. 22    TWU @ Manitoba          11:00 a.m.
Sept. 23    TWU @ Winnipeg          12:00 p.m.
Sept. 28    TWU vs. Regina           5:00 p.m.
Sept. 29    TWU vs. Saskatchewan  5:00 p.m.
Oct. 6       TWU @ Mount Royal      12:00 p.m.
Oct. 7       TWU @ Alberta             12:00 p.m.
Oct. 12     TWU vs. UNBC              5:00 p.m.
Oct. 19     TWU @ UFV                  5:00 p.m.
Oct. 20     TWU @ Victoria             5:00 p.m.
Oct. 27     Canada West Quarter-finals
Nov. 3-4   Canada West Final Four
Nov. 8-11  CIS Championship (Victoria)

Full canadawest.tv broadcast information will be announced before the season starts.

Full Canada West Schedules

2012 CANADA WEST MEN’S SOCCER SCHEDULE
(all times local)
Prairie teams play 15 matches, Pacific 14 matches
11 teams, 2 divisions (6 Prairie, 5 Pacific)
Top 6 teams qualify for playoffs
                            
WEEK    DAY    DATE    VISITING TEAM        HOME TEAM        TIME
1    Fri    Sept. 7    Calgary        UBC        7:00 PM
            Lethbridge        TWU        7:00 PM
            UNBC        Victoria        7:15 PM
            Saskatchewan        Winnipeg        8:00 PM
    Sat    Sept. 8    MRU        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Lethbridge        UBC        7:00 PM
            Calgary        TWU        7:00 PM
            UNBC        Victoria        7:15 PM
    Sun    Sept. 9    Alberta        MRU        2:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
                            
2    Fri    Sept. 14    Victoria        TWU        6:00 PM
            UBC        UFV        7:15 PM
    Sat    Sept. 15    UNBC        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Calgary        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            Winnipeg        MRU        2:00 PM
            Victoria        UBC        7:00 PM
            UFV        TWU        7:00 PM
    Sun    Sept. 16    Winnipeg        MRU        2:00 PM
            UNBC        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
            Lethbridge        Calgary        2:15 PM
                            
3    Sat.    Sept. 22    Alberta        Winnipeg        2:00 PM
            UFV        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            MRU        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
            Victoria        Calgary        2:15 PM
            TWU        UNBC        2:15 PM
    Sun    Sept. 23    Victoria        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Winnipeg        2:00 PM
            TWU        UNBC        2:15 PM
            MRU        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
            UFV        Calgary        2:15 PM
                            
4    Fri    Sept. 28    Saskatchewan        UFV        7:15 PM
            Alberta        Victoria        7:15 PM
    Sat    Sept. 29    TWU        Winnipeg        12:00 PM
            Calgary        UNBC        12:00 PM
            UBC        MRU        2:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        Victoria        7:15 PM
            Alberta        UFV        7:15 PM
    Sun    Sept. 30    UBC        Winnipeg        12:00 PM
            Lethbridge        UNBC        12:00 PM
            TWU        MRU        2:00 PM
                            
5    Fri    Oct. 5    UNBC        UBC        7:00 PM
            Victoria        UFV        7:15 PM
    Sat    Oct. 6    Winnipeg        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            MRU        Calgary        2:15 PM
            Saskatchewan        Alberta        2:15 PM
            UNBC        UBC        7:00 PM
    Sun    Oct. 7    UFV        Victoria        2:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            MRU        Calgary        2:15 PM
            Saskatchewan        Alberta        2:15 PM
                            
6    Fri    Oct. 12    Calgary        Winnipeg        7:00 PM
    Sat    Oct. 13    UFV        UNBC        12:00 PM
            UBC        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Lethbridge        MRU        2:00 PM
            TWU        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
            Calgary        Winnipeg        7:00 PM
    Sun    Oct. 14    UFV        UNBC        12:00 PM
            TWU        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Lethbridge        MRU        2:00 PM
            UBC        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
                            
7    Fri    Oct. 19    UFV        TWU        7:00 PM
            Victoria        UBC        7:00 PM
    Sat    Oct. 20    Alberta        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            UNBC        MRU        2:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        Calgary        2:15 PM
            Victoria        TWU        7:00 PM
            UBC        UFV        7:15 PM
    Sun    Oct. 21    UNBC        Winnipeg        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Lethbridge        2:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        Calgary        2:15 PM
                            
8    Fri    Oct. 26    UBC        TWU        7:00 PM
            Winnipeg        UFV        7:15 PM
            MRU        Victoria        7:15 PM
    Sat    Oct. 27    Calgary        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Lethbridge        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
            TWU        UBC        7:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Victoria        7:15 PM
            MRU        UFV        7:15 PM
    Sun    Oct. 28    Calgary        Alberta        2:00 PM
            Lethbridge        Saskatchewan        2:15 PM
                            
        CANADA WEST MEN'S PLAYOFFS                    
                            
9        Nov. 1 - 4    Final 6    (Hosted by highest seed team in league play)
        Nov. 1    Quarter-Finals    1) 3 Pacific vs 2 Prairie / 2) 3 Prairie vs 2 Pacific
        Nov. 2 or 3    Semifinals    Winner of 1 vs 1 Pacific / Winner of 2 vs 1 Prairie
        Nov. 4    Finals    Bronze / Gold medal matches            
                            
        CIS CHAMPIONSHIP                    
                            
10        Nov. 8 - 11    MEN    Laval (Quebec City)            




2012 CANADA WEST WOMEN’S SOCCER SCHEDULE
(all times local)
12 matches
13 teams, 1 division
top 8 teams qualify for playoffs
                            
WEEK    DAY    DATE    VISITOR        HOME        TIME
1    Fri    Sept. 7    Calgary        UBC        5:00 PM
            Lethbridge        TWU        5:00 PM
            MRU        UFV        5:00 PM
            Alberta        Victoria        5:00 PM
            Manitoba        Winnipeg        6:00 PM
    Sat    Sept. 8    Saskatchewan        Regina        12:00 PM
            UNBC        Winnipeg        4:00 PM
            Lethbridge        UBC        5:00 PM
            Calgary        TWU        5:00 PM
            MRU        Victoria        5:00 PM
            Alberta        UFV        5:00 PM
    Sun    Sept. 9    UNBC        Manitoba        6:00 PM
                            
2    Sat    Sept. 15    Manitoba        Regina        12:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Calgary        12:00 PM
            MRU        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            Victoria        UNBC        12:00 PM
            UBC        TWU        5:00 PM
    Sun    Sept. 16    Winnipeg        Regina        12:00 PM
            Manitoba        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            MRU        Calgary        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            UFV        UNBC        12:00 PM
                            
3    Sat.    Sept. 22    TWU        Manitoba        11:00 AM
            UBC        Winnipeg        12:00 PM
            UFV        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            Victoria        Calgary        12:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        UNBC        12:00 PM
    Sun    Sept. 23    Victoria        Lethbridge        10:00 AM
            UFV        Calgary        12:00 PM
            TWU        Winnipeg        12:00 PM
            UBC        Manitoba        12:00 PM
            Regina        UNBC        12:00 PM
            MRU        Alberta        2:00 PM
                            
4    Fri    Sept. 28    Saskatchewan        UBC        5:00 PM
            Regina        TWU        5:00 PM
            Manitoba        UFV        5:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Victoria        5:00 PM
    Sat    Sept. 29    Calgary        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            UNBC        MRU        12:00 PM
            Regina        UBC        5:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        TWU        5:00 PM
            Manitoba        Victoria        5:00 PM
            Winnipeg        UFV        5:00 PM
    Sun    Sept. 30    UNBC        Alberta        2:00 PM
                            
5    Sat    Oct. 6    Victoria        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            UFV        Regina        12:00 PM
            UBC        Alberta        12:00 PM
            TWU        MRU        12:00 PM
            Calgary        UNBC        12:00 PM
    Sun    Oct. 7    UFV        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            Victoria        Regina        12:00 PM
            TWU        Alberta        12:00 PM
            UBC        MRU        12:00 PM
            Lethbridge        UNBC        12:00 PM
                            
6    Fri    Oct. 12    Victoria        UFV        5:00 PM
            Calgary        Winnipeg        5:00 PM
            UNBC        TWU        5:00 PM
            Lethbridge        Manitoba        6:00 PM
    Sat    Oct. 13    Alberta        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            MRU        Regina        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            UNBC        UBC        5:00 PM
            Lethbridge        Winnipeg        5:00 PM
            Calgary        Manitoba        7:00 PM
    Sun    Oct. 14    MRU        Saskatchewan        12:00 PM
            Alberta        Regina        12:00 PM
                            
7    Fri    Oct. 19    TWU        UFV        5:00 PM
            UBC        Victoria        5:00 PM
    Sat    Oct. 20    Saskatchewan        Calgary        12:00 PM
            Regina        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            Manitoba        MRU        12:00 PM
            Winnipeg        Alberta        2:00 PM
            TWU        Victoria        5:00 PM
            UBC        UFV        5:00 PM
    Sun    Oct. 21    Regina        Calgary        12:00 PM
            Saskatchewan        Lethbridge        12:00 PM
            Winnipeg        MRU        12:00 PM
            Manitoba        Alberta        2:00 PM
                            
        CANADA WEST WOMEN'S PLAYOFFS                    
                            
8        Oct. 27    Quarter-Finals    8@1 / 7@2 / 6@3 / 5@4            
                            
9        Nov. 3    Semifinals    4 v 1 / 3 v 2 at highest seed team remaining
        Nov. 4    Finals    Bronze / Gold medal matches            
                            
        CIS CHAMPIONSHIP                    
                            
10        Nov. 8 - 11    WOMEN    Victoria            

About Canada West Universities Athletic Association
Canada West is consistently the most decorated of the four conferences in Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS), winning at least 10 CIS national titles every year, 1997 to 2010. Comprised of 16 schools from the provinces of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia, Canada West produces numerous major award winners and Academic All-Canadian student-athletes each year, with many going on to athletic success around the globe in pro leagues or events such as the Olympics, Paralympics or Universiade Games. "cwuaa" on Twitter.
 
A proud member of Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS).

-TW-
-With files from Canada West-


Last Updated: 2012-06-14
Author: Mark Janzen