NINE SPARTANS TO REPRESENT CANADA AT FISU GAMES

ATHLETICS
WEDNESDAY, JULY 3, 2013
FISU GAMES

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NINE SPARTANS TO REPRESENT CANADA AT FISU GAMES  

LANGLEY, British Columbia – The Trinity Western athletics department will be well-represented at the 27th Summer Universaide in Kazan, Russia July 6-17, as nine current or former Spartans will don the Maple Leaf, including four on the men’s volleyball team, three on the women’s soccer team and two on the women’s volleyball team.

Follow Team Canada here: http://english.cis-sic.ca/landing/index
Watch LIVE streaming of the FISU Games here: http://www.livefisu.tv/

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

The Spartans will have a particularly strong presence on the Canadian men’s volleyball team, with one third of the 12-man roster coming from TWU. Current Spartans Lucas Van Berkel (Edmonton) will be joined by former Spartans Steven Marshall (Abbotsford, B.C.), Dan Jansen Van Doorn (Langley) and Marc Howatson (Victoria).

Of the TWU foursome, Howatson is the lone player with previous FISU Games experience, having played in 2011 in Shenzhen, China, where Canada finished fourth.

Canada’s best men’s volleyball finish at the FISU Games is second, having accomplished the feat twice, in 1983 in Edmonton and in 2007 in Bangkok, Thailand.

Men’s Volleyball Pools & Schedule:
 
Pool A: Russia, South Korea, USA, Hong Kong, Estonia, Belarus
Pool B: Ukraine, Thailand, Japan, Oman, Algeria, Latvia
Pool C: Brazil, Switzerland, Australia, China, Poland, Macedonia
Pool D: CANADA, Czech Republic, Mexico, United Arab Emirates, Chile

July 6: Canada vs. United Arab Emirates
July 7: Canada vs. Mexico
July 8: Canada vs. Chile
July 11: Canada vs. Czech Republic
July 13: Quarter-finals
July 14: Semifinals
July 16: Final

WOMEN’S SOCCER

On the pitch, current Spartan Natalie Boyd (Surrey, B.C.) will be joined by former Spartans Kristen Funk (Calgary) and Jilian Dietrich (Calgary) on Canada’s women’s soccer team. Current Spartan Colleen Webber (Calgary) was initially named to the team but an injury forced her to withdraw.

Funk, Dietrich and Boyd all go to Russia with previous FISU Games experience. For both Funk and Dietrich, this is the third time they have been named to Canada’s FISU Games roster, having earned a spot in 2009 and 2011. However, both Funk and Dietrich were unable to play in 2011 due to injury.

For Boyd, this will be the second time she has competed at the FISU Games, having played with Canada in 2011 in Shenzhen, where she helped her team to a fifth place finish.

Canada’s women’s soccer team’s best finish at the FISU Games is fifth, having done so in 2011, 2005 in Izmir, Turkey and 1993 in Buffalo, USA.

Women’s Soccer Pools & Schedule:
 
Pool A: Russia, South Korea, Taiwan, South Africa
Pool B: China, CANADA, Mexico, Ireland
Pool C: Japan, Brazil, Great Britain, Estonia

July 5: Canada vs. Mexico
July 7: Canada vs. Ireland
July 9: Canada vs. China
July 11-15: Placement matches
July 15: Tournament final

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

On the women’s volleyball team, the Spartans will be represented by Alicia Perrin (Creston, B.C.) and Kelci French (Okotoks, Alta.).

This will be Perrin’s second opportunity to compete with Canada at the FISU Games after doing so in 2011 in Shenzhen, where she helped her team to an 11th place finish. For French, this will be her first FISU Games experience.

Canada’s women’s volleyball team has twice finished fourth at the tournament, in 1993 in Edmonton and in 1997 in Sicily, Italy.

Women’s Volleyball Pools & Schedule:
 
Pool A: Russia, Poland, USA, Czech Republic
Pool B: Brazil, CANADA, Norway, Algeria
Pool C: China, Taiwan, Slovakia, North Korea
Pool D: Japan, Thailand, Hong Kong, Chile

July 8: Canada vs. Norway
July 9: Canada vs. Algeria
July 10: Canada vs. Brazil
July 12: Quarter-finals
July 13: Semifinals
July 15: Final

-TW-

Last Updated: 2013-07-03
Author: Mark Janzen

JoinSpartans
canadawestTV
Ticket Info
twitter
Facebook
YouTUBE

Upcoming

DateGameTime
MS10-10VICTORIA19:00:00
MV10-10THOMPSON RIVERS20:00:00
WS10-10VICTORIA17:00:00
WV10-10THOMPSON RIVERS18:00:00
Mh10-11SELKIRK*19:00:00
cc10-11Western Washington Classic (Bellingham, Wash.)09:00:00
MS10-11BRITISH COLUMBIA19:00:00
MV10-11THOMPSON RIVERS19:00:00
WS10-11BRITISH COLUMBIA17:00:00
WV10-11THOMPSON RIVERS17:00:00

Our Scores

DateGameRS
MB10-09FRASER VALLEY (Semiahmoo Secondary)L73-70
Mh10-05@Minnesota MankatoL12-1
MB10-05@Guelph (Queen's)L73-70
MS10-05@unbcL1-0
WS10-05@unbcW4-1
WV10-05Regina (West Coast Classic - War Memorial Gym)W3-0
Mh10-04@St. Cloud StateL8-0
MB10-04@Queen's (Queen's)W69-60
MS10-04@unbcL5-3
MV10-04UBC OKANAGAN W3-1
Complete Champion Approach
Spartan Foundation
Spartans InC
camps
CISTV
Sandman
CanadaWest
CIS
NCCAA
BCIHL
BK
ADIDAS