Box Score

Scheduled Game: Canada West Championships (Edmonton)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014
CANADA WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS
DAY 1

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NETTEY BREAKS CIS LONG JUMP RECORD TO LEAD SPARTANS

EDMONTON – On an impressive day that saw the Trinity Western set six school records, Sabrina Nettey (Coquitlam, B.C.) led the way as she broke the CIS long jump record with a jump of 6.32m Friday to win gold at the 2014 Canada West Championships at the University of Alberta’s Universiade Pavilion.

Click here for full results.

Nettey, whose season’s best was previously 6.01m, broke the previous record of 6.24m, which was set by the University of Toronto’s Jocelyn Adu-Gyamfi in 2001.

Nettey led a remarkable day for both the Spartans men’s and women’s teams. The Spartans earned 14 medals, including five gold, five silver and three bronze. At last year’s Canada West championships, the Spartans collected 12 medals over the course of the entire weekend.

This year’s competition concludes Saturday.

“Obviously we had a very good Day 1 but I don’t think any of our athletes think that the job is over,” said Spartans coach Laurier Primeau. “With the second half of the Canada West championships and the CIS championships still to come, the time to reflect and celebrate is not now. It’s when the job is done. While we’re pleased with so many seasonal and personal bests that have been translated into team points, we also know that we need to be thinking about the task at hand and not be looking in the rearview mirror.”

Calum Innes (Bearsden, Scotland) was TWU’s top performer on the men’s side as he broke the Canada West record with a gold medal-winning effort in the 60m hurdles with a time of 7.94. Innes broke his own personal best and school record time of 7.98, which he set at last year’s CIS national championship, and the previous Canada West record of 7.99, which was set by the University of Manitoba’s Jared MacLeod in 2002.

Also on the men’s side, Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) captured gold in the 300m with a time of 34.34. Declan White (South Surrey, B.C.) won gold in the 3000m in 8:26.73 and James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) nabbed a silver with a TWU record jump of 7.28m. The men’s 4x800m team grabbed a bronze with a time of 7:46.30.

On the women’s side, TWU’s Alison Jackson (Vermilion, Alta.) won gold in the 3000m in 10:11.95 while Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) took silver in 10:14.02.

In the 1000m, Sarah Inglis (Falkirk, Scotland) finished second in a Spartans record time of 2:46.87 and Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) was third in 2:47.68.

Hazel Ross broke a school record and set a personal best in the preliminaries of the 60m hurdles, clocking a time of 8.59. She went on to win silver in the final in 8.60.  Ross also earned a bronze medal in long jump with a jump of 5.81m.


Anastasia Pearse medaled in the 300m, winning bronze with a time of 40.41. In the preliminaries, Pearse set a TWU record with a time of 40.39.

The women’s 4x800m team finished second in 9:09.03.

TWU Medals

Gold – 5 (Alison Jackson – 3000m, Sabrina Nettey – Long Jump, Nathan George – 300m, Declan White 3000m, Calum Innes – 60m Hurdles)
Silver –  5 (Sarah Inglis – 1000m, Regan Yee – 3000m, Hazel Ross – 60m Hurdles, Women’s 4x800m, James Linde – Long Jump)
Bronze – 3 (Anastasia Pearse – 300m, Fiona Benson – 1000m, Men’s 4x800m, Hazel Ross - Long Jump)

*TWU Record
^Meets CIS Standard
! CIS Record
# Canada West Record
Canada West points in brackets

DAY 1

Women

300m
Preliminaries
3rd – Anastasia Pearse – 40.39*
Final
3rd – Anastasia Pearse – 40.41 (4)

1000m
2nd – Sarah Inglis – 2:46.87*^ (5)
3rd – Fiona Benson – 2:47.68^ (4)

3000m
1st – Alison Jackson – 10:11.95 (7)
2nd – Regan Yee – 10:14.02 (5)

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
3rd – Hazel Ross – 8.59*^
5th – Maya Daly – 8.86
Final
2nd – Hazel Ross – 8.60
4th – Maya Daly – 8.75 (3)

4x800m
2nd – TWU (Meg Harradine, Fiona Benson, Alison Jackson and Sarah Inglis) – 9:09.03

Pole Vault
6th – Ivonne Zuniga – 3.52m (1)

Long Jump
1st – Sabrina Nettey – 6.32*^#! (7)
3rd – Hazel Ross – 5.81m

Men

300m
Preliminaries
2nd – Nathan George – 34.90
Final
1st – Nathan George – 34.34^ (7)

3000m
1st – Declan White – 8:26.73 (7)
6th – Joel De Schiffart – 8:34.65 (1)
10th – Chris Voth – 8:48.33

60m Hurdles
Preliminaries
1st – Calum Innes – 8.06^
Final
1st – Calum Innes – 7.94^*# (7)

Long Jump
2nd – James Linde – 7.28*^ (5)

4x800m
3rd – TWU (Adam Marshall, Mihai Prajea, Levi Neufeld and Declan White) – 7:46.30

Pentathlon
5th – Cale Hernandez – 3321 (2)

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS
    TW-records

    Upcoming

    DateGameTime

    Our Scores

    DateGameRS