Box Score

Scheduled Game: CIS Championships (Edmonton)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014
CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
DAY 2

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NETTEY WINS CIS LONG JUMP GOLD, BENSON NABS 1000M GOLD

EDMONTON – Led by Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.) and Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.), who each captured CIS gold medals, the Trinity Western track and field team collected four medals on Day 2 at the national championships Friday.

Full meet results.

The Spartans medal haul included, Nettey winning gold in long jump, Benson earning top prize in the 1000m, Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) taking the silver in the 300m and James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) nabbing a bronze in long jump.

For Nettey, George and Linde, it was their first ever CIS medals while for Benson, it marked her best ever finish after previously winning a bronze medal in the 1500m in 2012.

Nettey, who was named CIS Female Athlete of the Year (Field) earlier in the week, won the long jump event with a jump of 6.16m. She was coming off a gold medal-winning effort at the Canada West championships in which she set a conference record with a jump of 6.32m.

Benson, who won a bronze medal in the 1000m at the conference championships, finished Friday’s race with a time of 2:50.97. Her result was a marked improvement on last year’s national championship performance when she finished seventh in both the 1500m and 3000m. Benson’s first place finish came after Guelph’s Katelyn Ayers, who interfered with Benson on the last lap, was disqualified.

George led the way on the men’s side with a silver medal in the 300m as he crossed the line in 34.14. George, who won Canada West gold two weeks ago, was bettered only by York’s Dontae Richards-Kwok, who finished in 33.65.

Linde’s bronze medal came thanks to a jump of 7.27m. He was just off his TWU record of 7.28m, which he jumped at the conference championships en route to a silver medal.

While she came up just shy of a medal, Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland) also had an impressive day as she broke her own TWU record in the 60m hurdles with a fourth-place time of 8.53. After entering the competition ranked 11th, Ross also finished sixth in long jump with a jump of 5.82m.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2
Women
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Toronto, 53
3. Saskatchewan, 48
4. Trinity Western, 41
5. Windsor, 38
6. Calgary, 35
6. Western, 35
8. York, 31
9. Queen’s, 14
9. Victoria, 14
11.Montreal, 12
12.Lethbridge, 11
13.Laval, 10
14.Regina, 9
14.Sherbrooke, 9
16.Waterloo, 4
17.Alberta, 2
17. Manitoba, 2

Men
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 53
4. Sherbrooke, 33
5. Regina, 32
6. Laval, 23
7. Victoria, 18
7. Trinity Western, 18
9. Western, 17
10.Toronto, 15
11.Ottawa, 13
11.Calgary, 13
13.Saskatchewan, 12
14.McGill, 6
14.Manitoba, 6
14.Alberta, 6
17.Dalhousie, 4
18.Lethbridge, 3

TWU Results

*Spartans record

Day 2 (points)

MEN
300m
2nd – Nathan George – 34.14 (8)

3000m
10th – Declan White – 8:32.29

60m Hurdles
5th – Calum Innes – 8.04 (4)

Long Jump
3rd – James Linde – 7.27m (6)

WOMEN
300m
11th – Anastasia Pearse – 40.93

1000m
1st – Fiona Benson – 2:50.97 (10)

3000m
6th – Regan Yee – 9:51.22 (3)
7th – Alison Jackson – 9:51.29 (2)
11th – Sarah Inglis – 9:59.66

60m Hurdles
4th – Hazel Ross – 8.53* (5)
12th – Maya Daly – 8.87

Long Jump
1st – Sabrina Nettey – 6.16m (10)
6th – Hazel Ross – J5.82m (3)

4x800m
5th – 9:06.01 – Sarah Inglis, Meg Harradine, Fiona Benson and Regan Yee (4)

Day 1 (points)

WOMEN
60m
5th – Sabrina Nettey – 7.56 (4)
       
SCHEDULE
Saturday, March 8

12:30   Triple Jump (W) Final
12:30   Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15   600m (W) Final
13:30   600m (M) Final
14:15   4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25   4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30   High Jump (W) Final
14:45   Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45   Shot Put (M) Final
14:45   1500m (W) Final
15:00   1500m (M) Final
16:00   4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15   4x400m Relay (M) Final

ALL-TIME SPARTANS MEDALS AT CIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

GOLD
Sabrina Nettey – Long Jump – 2013-14
Fiona Benson – 1000m – 2013-14
Emma Nuttall – High Jump – 2011-12
Laura Wilson – 60m – 2001-02

SILVER
Nathan George – 300m – 2013-14
Calum Innes – 60m Hurdles – 2012-13
Emma Nuttall – High Jump – 2012-13
Rebecca Marchant – Pole Vault – 2012-13
Ian Sharp – 1000m – 2001-02

BRONZE
James Linde – Long Jump – 2013-14
Fiona Benson – 1500m – 2011-12
Justin Beanblossom – 600m – 2001-02 and 2002-03
Aleena Zibin – Shot Put – 2002-03
                
-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS
    TW-records

    Upcoming

    DateGameTime

    Our Scores

    DateGameRS