Box Score

Scheduled Game: NCCAA Championships (Rome, Georgia)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
FRIDAY, MAY 2, 2014
NCCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SHUTTLEWORTH, LINDE LEAD SPARTANS ON DAY 2 AT NCCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROME, Georgia – It was a day for personal bests for the Trinity Western track and field team as four different athletes bettered previous records, led in particular by Rachel Shuttleworth (Surrey, B.C.) in the 400m and James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) in the 200m, Friday at Shorter University.

Click for full track results from Day 2.
Click for full field results from Day 2.

The first-year Shuttleworth clocked a time of 57.08 to finish second overall in the 400m heats and qualify for Saturday’s final, while the second-year Linde earned the top spot heading into the 200m final after finishing in 21.40.

Beyond Linde and Shuttleworth, the Spartans also saw two other personal bests in the 200m as Jamie Sinclair (Glasgow, Scotland) finished in 22.19 and Nick Ayin (Coquitlam, B.C.) clocked a time of 22.24. Neither Sinclair nor Ayin qualified for the final.

The women’s 4x100m relay team also had an impressive performance as it qualified for Saturday’s final by winning its heat and finishing second overall in 49.12.

The NCCAA championships Saturday at Shorter University.

Click here to follow LIVE results.

Click here to WATCH the championships LIVE.

TWU Results
FRIDAY
WOMEN

4x100m
Preliminaries
2nd – 49.21Q – Liza Whitehead, Anastasia Pearse, Ayla Akehurst, Rachel Shuttleworth

400m
Preliminaries
2nd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 57.08Q

200m
Preliminaries
9th – Liza Whitehead – 25.71
12th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 25.91

MEN
200m
Preliminaries
1st – James Linde – 21.40Q
10th – Jamie Sinclair – 22.19
13th – Nick Ayin – 22.24

Decathlon
4th – Cale Hernandez – 5739 (5)

110m Hurdles
4th – Cale Hernandez – 16.57
Discus
4th – Cale Hernandez – 31.95m
Pole Vault
5th – Cale Hernandez – 3.05m   
Javelin
4th – Cale Hernandez – 42.63
1500m
2nd – Cale Hernandez – 4:58.68

Pole Vault
-- Jamie Sinclair - NH

THURSDAY
WOMEN
100m
Preliminaries
7th – Liza Whitehead – 12.38q

Pole Vault
10th – Ivonne Zuniga – 3.25m

400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th – Anastasia Pearse – 1:04.54Q

4x400m
Preliminaries
4th – 3:57.00 – Rachel Shuttleworth, Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Liza Whitehead

MEN
100m
Preliminaries
2nd – James Linde – 10.83Q
12th – Nick Ayin – 11.12

Long Jump
2nd – James Linde – 6.95m (8)

Decathlon
100m
4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.85 – 681
Long Jump
4th – Cale Hernandez – 6.20m – 630
Shot Put
4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.25m – 561
High Jump
5th – Cale Hernandez – 1.73m – 569
400m
3rd – Cale Hernandez – 52.37 – 709

400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
14th – David Boyd – 58.87

4x400m
Preliminaries
9th – 3:23.57 – Jamie Sinclair, David Boyd, Adam Marshall, Mihai Prajea

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS
    TW-records

    Upcoming

    DateGameTime

    Our Scores

    DateGameRS