Box Score

Scheduled Game: NCCAA Championships (Rome, Georgia)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
SATURDAY, MAY 3, 2014
NCCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

SPARTANS PUT FOUR ON THE PODIUM ON FINAL DAY AT NCCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROME, Georgia – Trinity Western’s track and field team had its most decorated day of the NCCAA championships Saturday with four Spartans, including Anastasia Pearse (Victoria, B.C.), Rachel Shuttleworth (Surrey, B.C.), James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) and Joel De Schiffart (Nanaimo, B.C.), all earning a spot on the podium on the final day of the championships at Shorter University.

Click for full results from Day 3.

Pearse led the way with a first place finish in the 400m hurdles with a NCCAA championship record time of 1:01.20. The fourth-year Pearse became the first Spartan to win an individual NCCAA championship.

Earlier in the day, the first-year Shuttleworth earned a third place finish in the 400m with a time of 57.41.

On the men’s side, the second-year Linde nabbed his second podium finish of the meet as he finished third in the 200m with a personal best time of 21.17. Linde also posted a personal best time of 10.68 in the 100m. With a total of 17 points, including Thursday’s second place finish in long jump, Linde finished the meet as the third highest men’s individual scorer.

Rounding out the Spartans podium presence was De Schiffart, who earned a third place showing in the 5000m in a time of 15:01.77.

As a team, the Spartans women finished ninth, with 33 points, while the men finished tied for ninth, with 36 points.

NCCAA Team Results
Women
1) Shorter 141
2) Azusa Pacific 123.5
3) Indiana Wesleyan 108.5
4) Bethel (Ind.) 75.5
5) Point Loma 62.5
6) Fresno Pacific 57
7) Dallas Baptist 42
8) Oklahoma Christian 37
9) Trinity Western 33
10) Roberts Wesleyan 29
11) Greenville 24
12) Trinity Lutheran 18
13) Houghton 16
14) Southern Wesleyan 13
15) Lee (Tenn.) 12
16) Arizona Christian 10
16) Grace 10
18) Campbellsville 9
19) Emmanuel (Ga.) 7
20) Geneva 6
21) Oklahoma Wesleyan 5
21) Mississippi College 5
23) Southwestern Christian 2
23) Tennessee Temple University 2
23) York (Neb.) 2
26) New Hope Christian 1

NCCAA Team Results
Men
1) Shorter 141
2) Bethel (Ind.) 86.5
3) Azusa Pacific 86
4) Greenville 73
5) Southern Nazarene 69.5
6) Roberts Wesleyan 61
7) Indiana Wesleyan 46
8) Oklahoma Christian 40
9) Trinity Western 36
9) Emmanuel (Ga.) 36
9) Fresno Pacific 36
12) Lee (Tenn.) 30
13) Houghton 19
14) Trinity Lutheran 16
15) Geneva 15
16) Dallas Baptist 13
17) Grace 11
18) Oklahoma Wesleyan 8
19) Arizona Christian 7
20) Southern Wesleyan 5
20) York (Neb.) 5
22) Campbellsville 4
23) Tennessee Temple University 3
24) Mississippi College 2

TWU Individual Results
SATURDAY
WOMEN
4x100m
Final
6th – 49.29 – Rachel Shuttlworth, Anastasia Pearse, Ivonne Zuniga, Liza Whitehead (3)

100m
Final
5th – Liza Whitehead – 12.32 (4)

400m
Final
3rd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 57.41 (6)

800m
Final
4th – Meg Harradine – 2:17.78 (5)

400m Hurdles
Final
1st – Anastasia Pearse – 1:01.20 (10)

4x400m
Final
4th – 3:57.24 – Rachel Shuttleworth, Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Liza Whitehead (5)       

MEN

100m
Final
4th – James Linde – 10.68 (5)

200m
Final
3rd – James Linde – 21.17 (6)

800m
Final
6th – Mihai Prajea – 1:58.06 (3)
12th – Adam Marshall – 1:59.39 (2)

5000m
3rd – Joel De Schiffart – 15:01.77 (6)

4x100m
Final
6th – 43.03 – Nick Ayin, Jamie Sinclair, David Boyd, James Linde (3)

FRIDAY
WOMEN

4x100m
Preliminaries
2nd – 49.21Q – Liza Whitehead, Anastasia Pearse, Ayla Akehurst, Rachel Shuttleworth

400m
Preliminaries
2nd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 57.08Q

200m
Preliminaries
9th – Liza Whitehead – 25.71
12th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 25.91

MEN
200m
Preliminaries
1st – James Linde – 21.40Q
10th – Jamie Sinclair – 22.19
13th – Nick Ayin – 22.24

Decathlon
4th – Cale Hernandez – 5739 (5)

110m Hurdles
4th – Cale Hernandez – 16.57
Discus
4th – Cale Hernandez – 31.95m
Pole Vault
5th – Cale Hernandez – 3.05m   
Javelin
4th – Cale Hernandez – 42.63
1500m
2nd – Cale Hernandez – 4:58.68

Pole Vault
-- Jamie Sinclair - NH

THURSDAY
WOMEN
100m
Preliminaries
7th – Liza Whitehead – 12.38q

Pole Vault
10th – Ivonne Zuniga – 3.25m

400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
4th – Anastasia Pearse – 1:04.54Q

4x400m
Preliminaries
4th – 3:57.00 – Rachel Shuttleworth, Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Liza Whitehead

MEN
100m
Preliminaries
2nd – James Linde – 10.83Q
12th – Nick Ayin – 11.12

Long Jump
2nd – James Linde – 6.95m (8)

Decathlon
100m
4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.85 – 681
Long Jump
4th – Cale Hernandez – 6.20m – 630
Shot Put
4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.25m – 561
High Jump
5th – Cale Hernandez – 1.73m – 569
400m
3rd – Cale Hernandez – 52.37 – 709

400m Hurdles
Preliminaries
14th – David Boyd – 58.87

4x400m
Preliminaries
9th – 3:23.57 – Jamie Sinclair, David Boyd, Adam Marshall, Mihai Prajea

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS
    TW-records

    Upcoming

    DateGameTime

    Our Scores

    DateGameRS