Box Score

Scheduled Game: Jesse Bent Memorial Cheetah Meet (Percy Perry Stadium)

No Stats Available

Game Recap

Game Recap

TRACK & FIELD
MONDAY, JUNE 9, 2014
JESSE BENT MEMORIAL

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

GEORGE, LINDE IMPRESS ON TRACK IN COQUITLAM

COQUITLAM, British Columbia – Trinity Western second-year sprinters Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) and James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) put together impressive performances on their home track this past weekend as George captured gold in the 400m and Linde nabbed top spot in both the 100m and 200m events at the Jesse Bent Memorial Cheetah Meet at Coquitlam’s Percy Perry Stadium.

Full Results

George clocked a personal best time of 46.77 to win the 400m event, bettering his previous best of 47.12, which he posted at the CIS High Performance Twilight Meet on June 2. George also finished second in the 200m with a time of 21.61.

Meanwhile, Linde finished first in both the 100m, in 10.73, and the 200m, in 21.46.

Spartans second-year athlete Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.) also had a strong showing as she posted an outdoor season’s best in the long jump with a jump of 6.13m.

TWU Results
MEN
100m
Preliminaries
1st – James Linde – 10.84q
4th – Nick Ayin – 11.18q
7th – Tunji Taylor-Lewis – 11.51q

Final
1st – James Linde – 10.73
5th – Nick Ayin – 11.16
6th – Tunji Taylor-Lewis – 11.38

200m
1st – James Linde – 21.46
2nd – Nathan George – 21.61
4th – Nick Ayin – 22.64
6th – Tunji Taylor-Lewis – 23.68

400m (18-19)
5th – Connor Harrison – 53.15

400m
1st – Nathan George – 46.77

800m (18-19)
3rd – Adam Marshall – 1:56.29

800m
1st – Chris Voth – 1:56.54

1500m (18-19)
2nd – Adam Marshall – 3:56.31

1500m
3rd – Chris Voth – 3:54.64

Long Jump
1st – James Linde – 7.05m

Pole Vault
2nd – Jamie Sinclair – 4.50m

WOMEN
200m (18-19)
5th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 26.41

200m
3rd – Ashleigh Varona – 29.26

800m
3rd – Meg Harradine – 2:14.18

1500m
1st – Meg Harradine – 4:46.04

400m Hurdles
3rd – Anastasia Pearse – 1:02.70

2000m Steeplechase (18-19)
1st – Regan Yee – 6:57.89

10000m Racewalk
2nd – Katelynn Ramage – 50:48.74

High Jump
1st – Katerina Maryschuk – 1.50m

Long Jump
1st – Sabrina Nettey – 6.13m

-TW-

Play-by-Play

Play-by-Play

Sports area not defined (mb, wb, ms, ws, wv, wv)

Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery

    STATS
    TW-records

    Upcoming

    DateGameTime

    Our Scores

    DateGameRS